Gibasis geniculata

Common name: Tahitian Bridal Veil

Family: Commelinaceae

Gibasis geniculata

Gibasis geniculata

Description: Gibasis geniculata is a charming, hardy, cascading house foliage for hanging baskets or pots. Foliage in dotted with tiny white blossoms. Leaves colour is dark green with purple underneath.

Uses: Gibasis geniculata is a wonderful plant to grow indoors or in a fernery. Also attractive as a ground cover, potted plant, or as an accent plant.

Light: Gibasis geniculata requires a protected site and shelter from direct sunlight.

Water: Water and fertilise on a regular basis.

Planting: Cultivate the soil before planting. Dig hole twice the width of the container. Remove the plant from container and place it into the hole so the soil level is the same as the surrounding ground.

Gibasis geniculata proper care:

  • Indoor filtered light
  • Part shade
  • Hanging basket
  • Warm position
  • Moderate watering
  • Well drained soil
  • Fertilise regularly
  • Hardiness zones: 9b-13
  • Size: 0.6m (1.9 ft.) tall ; 0.75m (2.4 ft.) wide

Although a hardy plant, Gibasis geniculata does need a bit of care to achive best results.

Foliage – green
Shape – bushy

Watering in active growth period – moderately
Light – bright filtered
Temperature in active growth period – min 15C max 30C
Humidity – high

Foliage Plants, Ground cover ,